Academic program

ACADEMIC PROGRAM


The academic program will take from 1st October 2018 and end on 28th June. The program developes a professionalization along 2 years in Mime and Physical Theater.

30 hours per week (6 hours of creative auto-sessions per week)

The academic two courses are based on three fundamental pillars:

Mime, Training; Acting and Creation

SCHEDULE
*From Monday to Thursday from 9 a.m. to 4:30 a.m. Fridays from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.
-9 to 10.30 a.m. | Corporal Technique
-10 a.m. to 11.30 a.m. | Application
-11.30 a.m. to 12.30 p.m. | Training/Escenoplastia
-12.30 p.m. to 13.30 p.m. | Break
-13.30 p.m. to 15 p.m. | Acting
-15 p.m. to 16.30 p.m. | Creation Laboratory (Self sessions to create. The creations will be presented on Fridays.)

 


FIRST TRIMESTER 2018

 SUBJECTS

(Specific and complementary subjects to the First adn Second years)

Carlos Varela: Acting / Playing in silence / Technique / Creation coaching
Sergio Martínez: Acting / Neutral Mask / Technique / Movement / Creation coaching
Diana Bernedo: Suzuki Method/ Acting the Exodus / Creation coaching
Isabel Sánchez: Viewpoints
Deidi Lucas: Corporal Mime Étienne Decroux /Technique/Corporal Grammar and Repertoire
Cristina Collado: Mime Base, Aquis / Repertoire of Marcel Marceau / Techniques
Miguel de Juan: acting / the actor playing/Creation coaching
José Piris: acting /playing in silence / Universal gest/ Elements / Technique / Mime Bases Aquis / Creation coaching

COMPLEMENTARY SUBJECTS

Aesthetics and mediums, construction of masks, costumes, logbooks, history adn philosophy of Theater of gesture, tools of production.

 

ACTING IN MIME, PHYSICAL THEATER AND MASK, CREATION AND SETTING UP

October/November/December: the acting of the actor in silence, Fundamental principles of physical acting, the unviersal poetics of gesture

January/February/March: the legacy of nature, the world of human being, the character and its realities

April/May/June: the arte of illusion, Objetive and Subjetive Pantomime, dramaturgy of Mime and Pantomime, setting up and Composition, Final show

 


SECOND YEAR

TECHNICAL SUBJECTS

(*These contents will be developed in continuous or intensive periods)

Corporal Mime and its Grammar, Mime de style, coral Mime, comical Pantomime, Cartoon Pantomime, Suzuki Method for the Actor Training, Viewpoints, voice and singing, text and prosody, Butoh dance, comical body, invisible theater, Freak clown

COMPLEMENTARY SUBJECTS

(*In some periods the contents will be concentrated, allowing some parts of the program to be in concentrated periods)

Manuacture of masks, Expressionist performance, Improvisation, Gesture theater history, Comical acrobatics, Poetical acts/Haikus, corporal chorus, mimegraphic writing, the art of Mime theory, Fantastic costumes, make up, clown make up, production basics, theater of the object, street performance, scenic aesthetic.

ACTING AND CREATION

October: symbolic Mime and Object Mime

November/December: larvary and expressive masks

January/February: Roman Patomime, Commedia dell’Arte

March: the darkness of the Buffons

April: the minstrels of XXI century, the extreordinary failure of the clown

May/June: Mimedrama, final shows